Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Learning Port Sdn Bhd (“Learning Port”) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Policy serves to explain to you how we collect, process, manage and protect your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Collection of Personal Information

In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, telephone number, email address, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.

Purposes of Processing

Learning Port processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by Learning Port may include but not be limited to the following purposes:
  • To communicate with you;
  • To inform you of our products and services;
  • To respond to your queries;
  • To send you promotional material;
  • For marketing purposes and research purposes;
  • To conduct statistical analysis for product research and development;
  • For administrative purposes, including billing, payment collection;
  • For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

Acceptance of The Policy

You are given notice that the Products and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as my be furnished to you, as the case may be. By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by Learning Port or any of its authorized agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.

Transfer of personal data to places outside Malaysia

You agree that all personal data can be collected and/or processed outside Malaysia, specifically Singapore.

Withdrawal of Consent

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to Learning Port’s processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to Learning Port at the address or email contact below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. Learning Port shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of Learning Port’s other legal obligations. If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by Learning Port or any other parties including third parties, kindly inform us in writing at the address or email contact given below. You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by Learning Port. To avoid confusion, “access ” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of Learning Port and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of Learning Port’s choosing.

PERSONAL DATA FROM MINORS AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) Personal Data about your family, spouse and/or other dependents, you confirm that you have explained to them that their Personal Data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their Personal Data in accordance with this Policy and, in respect of minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or individuals not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent on their behalf to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their Personal Data in accordance with this Policy.

Safety of Your Personal Data

We will ensure that your personal data kept by us is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure or alteration.

Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time make a written request to Learning Port to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and Learning Port shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s). Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any Personal Data as follows:

Data Protection Officer:

Address :

TOWER 7, AVENUE 5, THE HORIZON BANGSAR SOUTH, NO. 8, JALAN KERINCHI, 59200 KUALA LUMPUR

Telephone : +603-2242 3333

Email : itsupport@learningport.com.my

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.



AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to amend and update this Policy from time to time, and the amended Policy will be uploaded onto our website, www.learningport.com.my/privacy-policy.