Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Learning Port Sdn Bhd (“Learning Port”) is dedicated to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Policy serves to explain to you how we collect, process, manage and protect your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

Collection of Personal Information

To serve you with a better user experience, and to provide a quality Product and/or Services, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website. This personal information may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, telephone number, email address or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.

Purposes of Processing Learning Port processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. By using our products or services, you agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by Learning Port may include but not be limited to the following purposes:
  • To communicate with you in order to inform you of our products and services, respond to your queries or send you promotional material;
  • For the purpose of market research;
  • For administrative purposes, including billing, payment collection;
  • For the purpose of research & development;
  • For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

Acceptance of The Policy

This Policy serves notice that Learning Port’s Products and/or Services are made available to you upon the acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy by clicking or checking the relevant consent portion of the registration forms. By so indicating your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by Learning Port or any of its authorised agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined above.

Transfer of personal data to places outside Malaysia

You agree that all personal data can be collected and/or processed outside Malaysia, specifically Singapore.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may at any time withdraw your consent to Learning Port’s processing of any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending a written notice of withdrawal to Learning Port at the address or email contact below and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. Learning Port shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of Learning Port’s other legal obligations. If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by Learning Port or any other parties including third parties, please inform us in writing at the address or email contact given below. Upon written request, Learning Port will grant access to all of your personal data held or stored or processed by Learning Port. To avoid confusion, “access ” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of Learning Port and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of Learning Port’s choosing.

PERSONAL DATA FROM MINORS AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS

In the event that you provide Personal Data regarding your family, spouse and/or other dependents, you confirm that they understand that their Personal Data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their Personal Data in accordance with this Policy. In the case of minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or individuals not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them and to consent on their behalf to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their Personal Data in accordance with this Policy.

Safety of Your Personal Data

We hereby ensure that any personal data kept by us is safeguarded against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access, disclosure or alteration.

Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time make a written request to Learning Port to correct any of your data that you deem to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date. Learning Port shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to implement such correction(s). Please direct any such requests to our Data Protection Officer at the address below.

Data Protection Officer:

Address :
TOWER 7, AVENUE 5, THE HORIZON BANGSAR SOUTH, NO. 8, JALAN KERINCHI, 59200 KUALA LUMPUR

Telephone : +603-2242 3333

Email : itsupport@learningport.com.my

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to amend and update this Policy from time to time, and the amended Policy will be uploaded onto our website, www.learningport.com.my/privacy-policy.